The Allan Cup on display at the Hockey Hall of Fame
The Allan Cup is the trophy awarded to the national senior amateur men’s ice hockey champions of Canada. The trophy was donated in 1908 by Sir H. Montagu Allan as a trophy for amateur teams, to replace the Stanley Cup, whose tournament had become a professional competition.
Allan Cup championships
Challenges
Only listed are the final champions of the season, some teams may have carried the Allan Cup through winning challenges halfway through these seasons, but finishing the season with the trophy is what counted. For those teams who did not finish the season with the cup, they can be viewed by looking at articles for the first few Allan Cups.
|
Allan Cup Challenge Series |
Year |
Final Champion |
Last Challenge |
Goal total |
Location |
1909 |
Ottawa Cliffsides |
Awarded as IPAHU Champions |
1909 |
Queen's University |
Ottawa Cliffsides |
5-4 (1 gm) |
Ottawa, Ontario |
1910 |
Toronto St. Michael's Majors |
Sherbrooke |
8-3 (1 gm) |
Toronto, Ontario |
1911 |
Winnipeg Victorias |
Kenora Thistles |
16-10 (2 gms) |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1912 |
Winnipeg Victorias |
Regina Capitals |
9-3 (1 gm) |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1913 |
Winnipeg Hockey Club |
Edmonton Eskimos |
18-8 (2 gms) |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1914 |
Regina Victorias |
Grand-Mère |
10-5 (2 gms) |
Regina, Saskatchewan |
1915 |
Winnipeg Monarchs |
Melville Millionaires |
7-6 (2 gms) |
Melville, Saskatchewan |
1916 |
Winnipeg 61st Battalion |
Regina Victorias |
13-3 (2 gms) |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1917 |
Toronto Dentals |
Winnipeg Victorias |
13-12 (2 gms) |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1918 |
Kitchener Greenshirts |
Winnipeg Ypres |
6-4 (2 gms) |
Toronto, Ontario |
|
Playoffs
|
Allan Cup Final Series |
Year |
Eastern Finalist |
Western Finalist |
Series |
Primary Location |
1919 |
Hamilton Tigers |
Winnipeg Selkirks |
7-6 (gls) |
Toronto, Ontario |
1920 |
University of Toronto |
Winnipeg Falcons |
5-11 (gls) |
Toronto, Ontario |
1921 |
University of Toronto |
Brandon |
8-3 (gls) |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1922 |
Toronto Granites |
Regina Victorias |
13-2 (gls) |
Toronto, Ontario |
1923 |
Toronto Granites |
University of Saskatchewan |
11-2 (gls) |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1924 |
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds |
Winnipeg Selkirks |
6-3 (gls) |
Toronto, Ontario |
1925 |
University of Toronto |
Port Arthur Bearcats |
0-2 |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1926 |
University of Toronto |
Port Arthur Bearcats |
1-2-1 |
Toronto, Ontario|- bgcolor= |
1927 |
University of Toronto Grads |
Fort William Thundering Herd |
2-1-1 |
Vancouver, British Columbia |
1928 |
Montreal Victorias |
University of Manitoba Bisons |
1-2 |
Ottawa, Ontario |
1929 |
Montreal St-Francois Xavier |
Port Arthur Bearcats |
0-2-1 |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1930 |
Montreal Hockey Club |
Port Arthur Bearcats |
2-0 |
Toronto, Ontario |
1931 |
Hamilton Tigers |
Winnipeg Hockey Club |
0-2 |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1932 |
Toronto National Sea Fleas |
Fort William Blues |
2-0 |
Montreal, Quebec |
1933 |
Moncton Hawks |
Saskatoon Quakers |
2-0 |
Vancouver, British Columbia |
1934 |
Moncton Hawks |
Fort William Beavers |
2-1 |
Toronto, Ontario |
1935 |
Halifax Wolverines |
Port Arthur Bearcats |
2-0 |
Halifax, Nova Scotia |
1936 |
Sudbury Falcons |
Kimberley Dynamiters |
0-2 |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1937 |
Sudbury Tigers |
North Battleford Beavers |
3-2 |
Calgary, Alberta |
1938 |
Cornwall Flyers |
Trail Smoke Eaters |
1-3 |
Calgary, Alberta |
1939 |
Royal Montreal Hockey Club |
Port Arthur Bearcats |
1-3 |
Montreal, Quebec |
1940 |
Kirkland Lake Blue Devils |
Calgary Stampeders |
3-0 |
Toronto, Ontario |
1941 |
Sydney Millionaires |
Regina Rangers |
2-3-1 |
Regina, Saskatchewan |
1942 |
Ottawa RCAF Flyers |
Port Arthur Bearcats |
3-2 |
Ottawa, Ontario|- bgcolor= |
1943 |
Ottawa Army Commandos |
Victoria Army |
3-1 |
Calgary, Alberta|- bgcolor= |
1944 |
Quebec Aces |
Port Arthur Shipbuilders |
3-0 |
Quebec City, Quebec |
1944-45 Competition was Suspended due to World War II |
1946 |
Hamilton Tigers |
Calgary Stampeders |
1-4 |
Calgary, Alberta|- bgcolor= |
1947 |
Royal Montreal Hockey Club |
Calgary Stampeders |
4-3 |
Montreal, Quebec|- bgcolor= |
1948 |
Ottawa Senators |
Edmonton Flyers |
1-4 |
Edmonton, Alberta|- bgcolor= |
1949 |
Ottawa Senators |
Regina Capitals |
4-1 |
Ottawa, Ontario|- bgcolor= |
1950 |
Toronto Marlboros |
Calgary Stampeders |
4-1 |
Calgary, Alberta|- bgcolor= |
1951 |
Owen Sound Mercurys |
Fort Frances Canadians |
4-3 |
Owen Sound, Ontario |
1952 |
Stratford Indians |
Fort Frances Canadians |
2-4 |
Fort Frances, Ontario |
1953 |
Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen |
Penticton V's |
4-1 |
Kitchener, Ontario |
1954 |
Sudbury Wolves |
Penticton V's |
3-4 |
Penticton, British Columbia|- bgcolor= |
1955 |
Kitchener-Waterloo Flying Dutchmen |
Fort William Beavers |
4-1 |
Kitchener, Ontario |
1956 |
Chatham Maroons |
Vernon Canadians |
1-4 |
Vernon, British Columbia|- bgcolor= |
1957 |
Whitby Dunlops |
Spokane Flyers |
4-0 |
Toronto, Ontario |
1958 |
Belleville McFarlands |
Kelowna Packers |
4-3 |
Kelowna, British Columbia|- bgcolor= |
1959 |
Whitby Dunlops |
Vernon Canadians |
4-0 |
Toronto, Ontario |
1960 |
Chatham Maroons |
Trail Smoke Eaters |
4-0-1 |
Trail, British Columbia |
1961 |
Galt Terriers |
Winnipeg Maroons |
4-1 |
Galt, Ontario |
1962 |
Montreal Olympics |
Trail Smoke Eaters |
1-4 |
Trail, British Columbia |
1963 |
Windsor Bulldogs |
Winnipeg Maroons |
4-1 |
Windsor, Ontario |
1964 |
Woodstock Athletics |
Winnipeg Maroons |
0-4 |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1965 |
Sherbrooke Beavers |
Nelson Maple Leafs |
4-0 |
Sherbrooke, Quebec |
1966 |
Sherbrooke Beavers |
Drumheller Miners |
2-4 |
Calgary, Alberta |
|
1967 |
Drummondville Eagles |
Calgary Spurs |
4-0 |
Drummondville, Quebec |
1968 |
Victoriaville Tigres |
St. Boniface Mohawks |
4-1 |
Winnipeg, Manitoba |
1969 |
Galt Hornets |
Calgary Stampeders |
4-0 |
Galt, Ontario |
1970 |
Orillia Terriers |
Spokane Jets |
2-4 |
Spokane, Washington |
1971 |
Orillia Terriers |
Calgary Stampeders |
4-0 |
Galt, Ontario |
1972 |
Barrie Flyers |
Spokane Jets |
2-4 |
Spokane, Washington|- bgcolor= |
1973 |
Orillia Terriers |
St. Boniface Mohawks |
4-1 |
Orillia, Ontario |
1974 |
Barrie Flyers |
Cranbrook Royals |
4-2 |
Cranbrook, British Columbia |
1975 |
Barrie Flyers |
Thunder Bay Twins |
2-4 |
Thunder Bay, Ontario |
1976 |
Barrie Flyers |
Spokane Flyers |
0-4 |
Spokane, Washington |
1977 |
Brantford Alexanders |
Spokane Flyers |
4-1 |
Brantford, Ontario |
1978 |
Brantford Alexanders |
Kimberley Dynamiters |
1-4 |
Kimberley, British Columbia |
1979 |
Petrolia Squires |
Steinbach Huskies |
4-1 |
Sarnia, Ontario |
1980 |
Cambridge Hornets |
Spokane Flyers |
0-4 |
Spokane, Washington |
1981 Allan Cup was a Round Robin |
1982 |
Petrolia Squires |
Cranbrook Royals |
1-4 |
Cranbrook, British Columbia |
1983 |
Cambridge Hornets |
St. Boniface Mohawks |
4-0 |
Cambridge, Ontario |
1984 |
Cambridge Hornets |
Thunder Bay Twins |
1-4 |
Thunder Bay, Ontario |
1985 |
Corner Brook Royals |
Thunder Bay Twins |
3-4 |
Corner Brook, Newfoundland |
1986 |
Corner Brook Royals |
Nelson Maple Leafs |
4-0 |
Nelson, British Columbia |
1987 |
Brantford Motts Clamatos |
Nelson Maple Leafs |
4-0 |
Brampton, Ontario |
1988 |
Charlottetown Islanders |
Thunder Bay Twins |
0-4 |
Thunder Bay, Ontario |
1989 Allan Cup was a Round Robin |
1990 |
Montreal-Chomedy Construction |
Abbotsford Flyers |
4-2 |
Vaudreuil, Quebec |
1991 |
Charlottetown Islanders |
Thunder Bay Twins |
4-0 |
Thunder Bay, Ontario |
|
{*} denotes event held in multiple locations. Applicable locations are listed on the event's specific article.
Round Robins
|
Allan Cup Round Robins |
Year |
Champion |
Runner-Up |
Final Score |
Location |
1981 |
Petrolia Squires |
St. Boniface Mohawks |
5-1 |
Thunder Bay, Ontario |
Allan Cups 1982 through 1988 were playoffs |
1989 |
Thunder Bay Twins |
St. Boniface Mohawks |
2-0 (Best-of-3) |
Thunder Bay, Ontario |
Allan Cups 1990 and 1991 were playoffs |
1992 |
Saint John Vito's |
Stony Plain Eagles |
6-2 |
Saint John, New Brunswick |
1993 |
Whitehorse Huskies |
Quesnel Kangeroos |
7-4 |
Quesnel, British Columbia |
1994 |
Warroad Lakers |
St. Boniface Mohawks |
5-2 |
Warroad, Minnesota |
1995 |
Warroad Lakers |
Stony Plain Eagles |
3-2 |
Stony Plain, Alberta |
1996 |
Warroad Lakers |
Stony Plain Eagles |
6-1 |
Unity, Saskatchewan |
1997 |
Powell River Regals |
Warroad Lakers |
7-3 |
Powell River, British Columbia |
1998 |
Truro Bearcats |
London Admirals |
6-1 |
Truro, Nova Scotia |
1999 |
Stony Plain Eagles |
Powell River Regals |
6-3 |
Stony Plain, Alberta |
2000 |
Powell River Regals |
Lloydminster Border Kings |
4-1 |
/ Lloydminster, Sask/Alta |
2001 |
Lloydminster Border Kings |
Petrolia Squires |
7-2 |
Sarnia, Ontario |
2002 |
St-Georges Garaga |
Stony Plain Eagles |
4-2 |
Powell River, British Columbia |
2003 |
Ile des Chenes North Stars |
Stony Plain Eagles |
3-2 (2OT) |
Dundas, Ontario |
2004 |
St-Georges Garaga |
Ministikwan Islanders |
5-0 |
Saint-Georges, Quebec |
2005 |
Thunder Bay Bombers |
Montmagny Sentinelles |
4-3 |
/ Lloydminster, Sask/Alta |
2006 |
Powell River Regals |
Whitby Dunlops |
7-1 |
Powell River, British Columbia |
2007 |
Lloydminster Border Kings |
Whitby Dunlops |
4-3 |
Stony Plain, Alberta |
2008 |
Brantford Blast |
Bentley Generals |
3-1 |
Brantford, Ontario |
2009 |
Bentley Generals |
Southeast Prairie Thunder |
4-3 (2OT) |
Steinbach, Manitoba |
2010 |
|
|
|
Fort St. John, British Columbia |
2011 |
|
|
|
Kenora, Ontario |
|
Most Championships by Province
This is a list of champions by province, territory, or state. Since 1909, the Allan Cup has been awarded 101 times.
(*) Saskatchewan totals include championships won by teams from Lloydminster.
Images for kids
-
-
The T. B. Patton Cup was the championship trophy for amateur senior ice hockey in Western Canada.
-
The G. P. Bolton Memorial Trophy was the championship trophy for amateur senior ice hockey in Eastern Canada.