Uzbekistan at the Olympics facts for kids
Quick facts for kids Uzbekistan at theOlympics |
|||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
IOC code | UZB | ||||||||
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan | ||||||||
Website | |||||||||
Medals |
|
||||||||
Summer appearances | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
Winter appearances | |||||||||
|
|||||||||
Other related appearances | |||||||||
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Uzbekistan was first at the Olympic Games as an independent nation in 1994. They have been in every Games since then.
Before 1994 Uzbek athletes were part of the Soviet Union at the Olympics from 1952 to 1988. They were part of the Unified Team in 1992.
Uzbek athletes have won 20 medals at the Summer Olympic Games, mostly in wrestling and boxing. The nation has also won a single medal at the Winter Olympic Games.
The National Olympic Committee for Uzbekistan was formed in 1992. The International Olympic Committee gave recognition in 1993.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Lina Cheryazova | 1994 Lillehammer | Freestyle skiing | Women's aerials |
Bronze | Karim Tulaganov | 1996 Atlanta | Boxing | Men's light middleweight |
Silver | Armen Bagdasarov | 1996 Atlanta | Judo | Men's middleweight |
Gold | Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev | 2000 Sydney | Boxing | Men's light welterweight |
Silver | Artur Taymazov | 2000 Sydney | Wrestling | Men's freestyle super heavyweight |
Bronze | Rustam Saidov | 2000 Sydney | Boxing | Men's super heavyweight |
Bronze | Sergey Mihaylov | 2000 Sydney | Boxing | Men's light heavyweight |
Gold | Artur Taymazov | 2004 Athens | Wrestling | Men's freestyle super heavyweight |
Gold | Alexandr Dokturishvili | 2004 Athens | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman welterweight |
Silver | Magomed Ibragimov | 2004 Athens | Wrestling | Men's freestyle heavyweight |
Bronze | Bahodirjon Sooltonov | 2004 Athens | Boxing | Men's bantamweight |
Bronze | Utkirbek Haydarov | 2004 Athens | Boxing | Men's light-heavyweight |
Gold | Artur Taymazov | 2008 Beijing | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 120 kg |
Silver | Soslan Tigiev | 2008 Beijing | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 74 kg |
Silver | Abdullo Tangriev | 2008 Beijing | Judo | Men's +100 kg |
Bronze | Rishod Sobirov | 2008 Beijing | Judo | Men's 60 kg |
Bronze | Anton Fokin | 2008 Beijing | Gymnastics | Men's parallel bars |
Bronze | Ekaterina Khilko | 2008 Beijing | Gymnastics | Women's trampoline |
Bronze | Rishod Sobirov | 2012 London | Judo | Men's judo 60 kg |
Bronze | Abbos Atoev | 2012 London | Boxing | Men's boxing middleweight |
Gold | Artur Taymazov | 2012 London | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 120 kg |
Related pages
See also
In Spanish: Uzbekistán en los Juegos Olímpicos para niños
All content from Kiddle encyclopedia articles (including the article images and facts) can be freely used under Attribution-ShareAlike license, unless stated otherwise. Cite this article:
Uzbekistan at the Olympics Facts for Kids. Kiddle Encyclopedia.