List of Parliamentary constituencies in London facts for kids
The region of Greater London, including the City of London, is divided into 73 parliamentary constituencies which are all borough constituencies. As of December 2016, forty-five are represented by Labour MPs, twenty-six by Conservative MPs, and two by Liberal Democrat MPs.
Contents
Constituencies
Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat UKIP
Constituency | Electorate | Majority | Member of Parliament | Nearest opposition | Map | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Barking | 73,977 | 15,272 | Margaret Hodge | Roger Gravett | |||
Battersea | 76,111 | 7,938 | Jane Ellison | Will Martindale | |||
Beckenham | 66,630 | 18,471 | Bob Stewart | Marina Ahmad | |||
Bermondsey and Old Southwark | 83,298 | 4,489 | Neil Coyle | Simon Hughes | |||
Bethnal Green and Bow | 82,727 | 24,317 | Rushanara Ali | Matt Smith | |||
Bexleyheath and Crayford | 64,828 | 9,192 | David Evennett | Stef Borella | |||
Brent Central | 77,038 | 19,649 | Dawn Butler | Alan Mendoza | |||
Brent North | 82,196 | 10,834 | Barry Gardiner | Luke Parker | |||
Brentford and Isleworth | 84,602 | 465 | Ruth Cadbury | Mary Macleod | |||
Bromley and Chislehurst | 64,344 | 13,564 | Bob Neill | John Courtneidge | |||
Camberwell and Peckham | 82,746 | 25,824 | Harriet Harman | Naomi Newstead | |||
Carshalton and Wallington | 69,981 | 1,510 | Tom Brake | Matthew Maxwell-Scott | |||
Chelsea and Fulham | 63,478 | 16,022 | Greg Hands | Alexandra Sanderson | |||
Chingford and Woodford Green | 66,680 | 8,386 | Iain Duncan Smith | Bilal Mahmood | |||
Chipping Barnet | 77,807 | 7,656 | Theresa Villiers | Amy Trevethan | |||
Cities of London and Westminster | 60,992 | 9,671 | Mark Field | Nik Slingsby | |||
Croydon Central | 78,171 | 165 | Gavin Barwell | Sarah Jones | |||
Croydon North | 85,941 | 21,364 | Steve Reed | Vidhi Mohan | |||
Croydon South | 82,010 | 17,140 | Chris Philp | Emily Benn | |||
Dagenham and Rainham | 69,128 | 4,980 | Jon Cruddas | Peter Harris | |||
Dulwich and West Norwood | 76,575 | 16,122 | Helen Hayes | Resham Kotecha | |||
Ealing Central and Acton | 71,238 | 274 | Rupa Huq | Angie Bray | |||
Ealing North | 73,836 | 12,326 | Stephen Pound | Thomas O'Malley | |||
Ealing Southall | 65,495 | 18,760 | Virendra Sharma | James Symes | |||
East Ham | 87,382 | 34,252 | Stephen Timms | Samir Jassal | |||
Edmonton | 66,016 | 15,419 | Kate Osamor | Gonul Daniels | |||
Eltham | 63,998 | 2,693 | Clive Efford | Spencer Drury | |||
Enfield North | 68,118 | 1,086 | Joan Ryan | Nick de Bois | |||
Enfield Southgate | 64,937 | 4,753 | David Burrowes | Bambos Charalambous | |||
Erith and Thamesmead | 70,397 | 9,525 | Teresa Pearce | Anna Firth | |||
Feltham and Heston | 82,328 | 11,463 | Seema Malhotra | Simon Nayyar | |||
Finchley and Golders Green | 72,530 | 5,662 | Mike Freer | Sarah Sackman | |||
Greenwich and Woolwich | 73,315 | 11,946 | Matthew Pennycook | Matt Hartley | |||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | 88,153 | 24,008 | Diane Abbott | Amy Gray | |||
Hackney South and Shoreditch | 84,971 | 24,243 | Meg Hillier | Jack Tinley | |||
Hammersmith | 72,254 | 6,518 | Andy Slaughter | Charlie Dewhirst | |||
Hampstead and Kilburn | 80,195 | 1,138 | Tulip Siddiq | Simon Marcus | |||
Harrow East | 70,981 | 4,757 | Bob Blackman | Uma Kumaran | |||
Harrow West | 69,644 | 2,208 | Gareth Thomas | Hannah David | |||
Hayes and Harlington | 74,874 | 15,700 | John McDonnell | Pearl Lewis | |||
Hendon | 75,285 | 3,724 | Matthew Offord | Andrew Dismore | |||
Holborn and St Pancras | 86,764 | 17,048 | Keir Starmer | Will Blair | |||
Hornchurch and Upminster | 79,331 | 13,074 | Angela Watkinson | Lawrence Webb | |||
Hornsey and Wood Green | 79,247 | 11,058 | Catherine West | Lynne Featherstone | |||
Ilford North | 75,294 | 589 | Wes Streeting | Lee Scott | |||
Ilford South | 91,987 | 19,777 | Mike Gapes | Chris Chapman | |||
Islington North | 73,326 | 21,194 | Rt. Hon. Jeremy Corbyn | Alex Burghart | |||
Islington South and Finsbury | 68,127 | 12,708 | Emily Thornberry | Mark Lim | |||
Kensington | 61,133 | 7,361 | Victoria Borwick | Rod Abouharb | |||
Kingston and Surbiton | 81,238 | 2,834 | James Berry | Ed Davey | |||
Lewisham Deptford | 73,428 | 21,516 | Vicky Foxcroft | Bim Afolami | |||
Lewisham East | 66,913 | 14,333 | Heidi Alexander | Peter Fortune | |||
Lewisham West and Penge | 72,290 | 12,714 | Jim Dowd | Russell Jackson | |||
Leyton and Wanstead | 64,580 | 14,919 | John Cryer | Matthew Scott | |||
Mitcham and Morden | 68,474 | 16,922 | Siobhain McDonagh | Paul Holmes | |||
Old Bexley and Sidcup | 66,035 | 15,803 | James Brokenshire | Ibrahim Mehmet | |||
Orpington | 67,505 | 19,979 | Jo Johnson | Idham Ramadi | |||
Poplar and Limehouse | 82,081 | 16,924 | Jim Fitzpatrick | Christopher Wilford | |||
Putney | 63,923 | 10,180 | Justine Greening | Sheila Boswell | |||
Richmond Park | 77,303 | 1,872 | Sarah Olney | Zac Goldsmith | |||
Romford | 72,594 | 13,859 | Andrew Rosindell | Gerard Batten | |||
Ruislip Northwood and Pinner | 73,216 | 20,224 | Nick Hurd | Michael Borio | |||
Streatham | 79,137 | 13,934 | Chuka Umunna | Kim Caddy | |||
Sutton and Cheam | 69,228 | 3,921 | Paul Scully | Paul Burstow | |||
Tooting | 76,782 | 2,842 | Dr Rosena Allin-Khan | Dan Watkins | |||
Tottenham | 70,803 | 23,564 | David Lammy | Stefan Mrozinski | |||
Twickenham | 80,250 | 2,017 | Tania Mathias | Sir Vince Cable | |||
Uxbridge and South Ruislip | 70,631 | 10,695 | Boris Johnson | Chris Summers | |||
Vauxhall | 82,231 | 12,708 | Kate Hoey | James Bellis | |||
Walthamstow | 67,015 | 23,195 | Stella Creasy | Molly Samuel-Leport | |||
West Ham | 90,640 | 27,986 | Lyn Brown | Festus Akinbusoye | |||
Westminster North | 62,346 | 1,977 | Karen Buck | Lindsey Hall | |||
Wimbledon | 65,853 | 12,619 | Stephen Hammond | Andrew Judge |
Results
2005 | 2010 | 2015 |
---|---|---|
These are maps of the results of the last three general elections in London.
- Red represents the Labour Party's MPs.
- Blue represents the Conservative Party's MPs.
- Amber represents the Liberal Democrats' MPs.
- Green (in 2005) represents Respect's MP.
Party breakdown
Year | Labour | Conservative | Liberal Democrat | Respect | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2015 | 45 | 27 | 2 | bgcolor="#46801c" |0 | 73 | |
2010 | 38 | 28 | 7 | 0 | 73 |
2005 | 44 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 74 |
2001 | 55 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 74 |
1997 | 57 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 74 |
1992 | 35 | 48 | 1 | 0 | 84 |
1987 | 23 | 58 | 3 | 0 | 84 |
1983 | 26 | 56 | 2 | 0 | 84 |
The Liberal Democrats gained another London constituency following a by-election.
History
1974 to 1983
When Greater London was created in 1965 the existing constituencies crossed county boundaries. The constituency review reported in 1969, and was implemented for the February 1974 election. All 92 constituencies were contained within Greater London and each were within a single London borough, with the exception of the City of London and Westminster South. They were all borough constituencies. The constituencies were also used as electoral divisions for the Greater London Council from 1973 to 1986.
- Acton
- Barking
- Battersea North
- Battersea South
- Beckenham
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green and Bow
- Bexleyheath
- Brent East
- Brent North
- Brent South
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Carshalton
- Chelsea
- Chingford
- Chipping Barnet
- Chislehurst
- City of London and Westminster South
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North East
- Croydon North West
- Croydon South
- Dagenham
- Dulwich
- Ealing North
- Edmonton
- Enfield North
- Erith and Crayford
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney Central
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith North
- Hampstead
- Harrow Central
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon North
- Hendon South
- Holborn and St Pancras South
- Hornchurch
- Hornsey
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington Central
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington
- Kingston upon Thames
- Lambeth Central
- Lewisham Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Leyton
- Mitcham and Morden
- Newham North East
- Newham North West
- Newham South
- Norwood
- Orpington
- Paddington
- Peckham
- Putney
- Ravensbourne
- Richmond upon Thames
- Romford
- Ruislip Northwood
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras North
- Sidcup
- Southall
- Southgate
- Stepney and Poplar
- Streatham
- Surbiton
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Upminster
- Uxbridge
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- Wanstead and Woodford
- Wimbledon
- Wood Green
- Woolwich East
- Woolwich West
1983 to 1997
The constituencies were redrawn for the 1983 election. All 84 constituencies were contained within Greater London and each were within a single London borough, with the exception of the City of London and Westminster South. They were all borough constituencies.
- Barking
- Battersea
- Beckenham
- Bethnal Green and Stepney
- Bexleyheath
- Bow and Poplar
- Brent East
- Brent North
- Brent South
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Chelsea
- Chingford
- Chipping Barnet
- Chislehurst
- City of London and Westminster South
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North East
- Croydon North West
- Croydon South
- Dagenham
- Dulwich
- Ealing Acton
- Ealing North
- Ealing Southall
- Edmonton
- Eltham
- Enfield North
- Enfield Southgate
- Erith and Crayford
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead and Highgate
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon North
- Hendon South
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Hornchurch
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington
- Kingston upon Thames
- Lewisham Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Leyton
- Mitcham and Morden
- Newham North East
- Newham North West
- Newham South
- Norwood
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
- Peckham
- Putney
- Ravensbourne
- Richmond and Barnes
- Romford
- Ruislip Northwood
- Southwark and Bermondsey
- Streatham
- Surbiton
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Upminster
- Uxbridge
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- Wanstead and Woodford
- Westminster North
- Wimbledon
- Woolwich
1997 to 2010
The constituencies were redrawn for the 1997 election. All 74 constituencies were contained within Greater London. Constituencies crossed borough boundaries between Bexley and Greenwich; Ealing, and Hammersmith and Fulham; Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster and the City of London; Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames; Lambeth and Southwark; Newham and Tower Hamlets; and Redbridge and Waltham Forest. They were all borough constituencies.
- Barking
- Battersea
- Beckenham
- Bethnal Green and Bow
- Bexleyheath and Crayford
- Brent East
- Brent North
- Brent South
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Bromley and Chislehurst
- Camberwell and Peckham
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Chingford and Woodford Green
- Chipping Barnet
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North
- Croydon South
- Dagenham
- Dulwich and West Norwood
- Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
- Ealing North
- Ealing, Southall
- East Ham
- Edmonton
- Eltham
- Enfield North
- Enfield, Southgate
- Erith and Thamesmead
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley and Golders Green
- Greenwich and Woolwich
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Hampstead and Highgate
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Hornchurch
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Kingston and Surbiton
- Lewisham, Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West
- Leyton and Wanstead
- Mitcham and Morden
- North Southwark and Bermondsey
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
- Poplar and Canning Town
- Putney
- Regent's Park and Kensington North
- Richmond Park
- Romford
- Ruislip-Northwood
- Streatham
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Upminster
- Uxbridge
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- West Ham
- Wimbledon
From 2010
The constituencies were redrawn for the 2010 election. All 73 constituencies are contained within Greater London. Constituencies cross borough boundaries between Barking and Dagenham, and Havering; Brent and Camden; Harrow and Hillingdon; Kensington and Chelsea, and Hammersmith and Fulham; Redbridge and Waltham Forest; Bexley and Greenwich; Bromley and Lewisham; Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames; Lambeth and Southwark; and Westminster and the City of London. They are all borough constituencies.
- Barking
- Battersea
- Beckenham
- Bermondsey and Old Southwark
- Bethnal Green and Bow
- Bexleyheath and Crayford
- Brent Central
- Brent North
- Brentford and Isleworth
- Bromley and Chislehurst
- Camberwell and Peckham
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Chelsea and Fulham
- Chingford and Woodford Green
- Chipping Barnet
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North
- Croydon South
- Dagenham and Rainham
- Dulwich and West Norwood
- Ealing Central and Acton
- Ealing North
- Ealing Southall
- East Ham
- Edmonton
- Eltham
- Enfield North
- Enfield Southgate
- Erith and Thamesmead
- Feltham and Heston
- Finchley and Golders Green
- Greenwich and Woolwich
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington
- Hackney South and Shoreditch
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead and Kilburn
- Harrow East
- Harrow West
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Hornchurch and Upminster
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Ilford South
- Islington North
- Islington South and Finsbury
- Kensington
- Kingston and Surbiton
- Lewisham Deptford
- Lewisham East
- Lewisham West and Penge
- Leyton and Wanstead
- Mitcham and Morden
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
- Poplar and Limehouse
- Putney
- Richmond Park
- Romford
- Ruislip Northwood and Pinner
- Streatham
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Uxbridge and South Ruislip
- Vauxhall
- Walthamstow
- West Ham
- Westminster North
- Wimbledon
Changes proposed in 2016
As part of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster constituencies the Boundary Commission for England published in 2016 proposals for new and re-drawn constituencies across London in time for the Next United Kingdom general election. The proposals considered Greater London in two halves, north and south of the River Thames.
North Thames
- Barking
- Bow and Canning Town
- Brentford and Chiswick
- Chingford and Woodford Green
- Chipping Barnet and Mill Hill
- Cities of London and Westminster
- Dagenham and Rainham
- Ealing Central and Shepherd's Bush
- Ealing North
- East Ham
- Edmonton
- Enfield
- Feltham and Hounslow
- Finchley and Southgate
- Finsbury Park and Stoke Newington
- Forest Gate and Loxford
- Hackney Central
- Hackney West and Bethnal Green
- Hammersmith and Fulham
- Hampstead and Golders Green
- Harrow and Stanmore
- Hayes and Harlington
- Hendon
- Hillingdon and Uxbridge
- Holborn and St Pancras
- Hornchurch and Upminster
- Hornsey and Wood Green
- Ilford North
- Islington
- Kensington and Chelsea
- Kenton
- Leytonstone and Wanstead
- Poplar and Limehouse
- Queen's Park and Regent's Park
- Romford
- Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
- Southall and Heston
- Tottenham
- Twickenham
- Walthamstow
- Wembley and Harrow on the Hill
- Willesden
South Thames
- Battersea
- Beckenham
- Bermondsey and Old Southwark
- Bromley and Chislehurst
- Camberwell and Vauxhall Bridge
- Carshalton and Wallington
- Clapham North and Stockwell
- Croydon Central
- Croydon North
- Croydon South
- Dulwich and West Norwood
- Eltham
- Erith and Crayford
- Greenwich and Deptford
- Kingston and Surbiton
- Lewisham and Catford
- Merton and Wimbledon Central
- Old Bexley and Sidcup
- Orpington
- Peckham and Lewisham
- Richmond Park
- Streatham and Mitcham
- Sutton and Cheam
- Tooting
- Wimbledon Common and Putney
- Woolwich
Historical representation by party
North West
The boroughs of Hillingdon, Harrow, Brent, Ealing, Barnet, Camden, Hammersmith & Fulham, Kensington & Chelsea and Westminster, and the City of London.
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 68 | 69 | 1970 | 72 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 1979 | 81 | 1983 | 86 | 1987 | 88 | 1992 | 1997 | 97 | 99 | 00 | 2001 | 03 | 2005 | 07 | 2010 | 2015 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ealing South | Batsford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wembley South | Russell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Allan | Scott | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Harrow Central | Grant | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
St Marylebone | Hogg | Baker | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hendon South | Lucas-Tooth | Thomas | Marshall | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Litchfield | Worsley | Scott | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kensington South / Kn (1974–97, 2010) / Kn & Chelsea (1997) | Roots | Rhys-Williams | Fishburn | Clark | Portillo | Rifkind | Borwick | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ruislip and Northwood / and Pinner (2010) | Crowder | Wilkinson | Hurd | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barnet / Chipping Barnet (1974) | Maudling | Chapman | Villiers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
London & Westminster (1965–74, 97-) / C of L & Wmr S (74) | HFoster | Smith | Tugendhat | Brooke | Field | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Uxbridge / and South Ruislip (2010) | Curran | Ryan | Curran | Shersby | Randall | Johnson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fulham / Hammersmith & F (1997) / Chelsea & F (2010) | Stewart | Stevens | Raynsford | Carrington | Coleman | Hands | |||||||||||||||||||||
Finchley / and Golders Green (1997) | Thatcher | Booth | Vis | Freer | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hendon North / Hendon (1997) | Orr-Ewing | Gorst | Dismore | Offord | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Harrow East | Courtney | Roebuck | Dykes | McNulty | Blackman | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Acton / Ealing A (83) / & S's Bush (97) / Ea Central & A (10) | Floud | Baker | Spearing | Young | Soley | Slaughter | Bray | Huq | |||||||||||||||||||
Harrow West | Page | Hughes | Thomas | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wembley North / Brent North (1974) | Bullus | Boyson | Gardiner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ealing North | Molloy | Greenway | Pound | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paddington North / Pn (1974) / Westminster N (1983–97, 2010-) / Regent's Pk & Kens'ton N (1997) | Parkin | Latham | Wheeler | Buck | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hayes and Harlington | Skeffington | Sandelson | -> | Dicks | McDonnell | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hampstead / H & Highgate (1983) / H & Kilburn (2010) | Brooke | Whitaker | Finsberg | Jackson | Siddiq | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Willesden E / Brent East (1974) / Brent C (2010) | Freeson | Livingstone | -> | Daisley | Teather | Butler | |||||||||||||||||||||
Holborn & St Pancras Sth / Holborn and St Pancras (1983) | Jeger | Dobson | Starmer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Southall / Ealing Southall (1983) | Pargiter | Bidwell | Khabra | Sharma | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Willesden West / Brent South (1974) | Pavitt | Boateng | Butler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith N / Hammersmith (1983-1997, 2010) | Tomney | Soley | Slaughter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Robinson | Stallard | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barons Court | Richard | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Rogers | Douglas-Mann | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 68 | 69 | 1970 | 72 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 1979 | 81 | 1983 | 86 | 1987 | 88 | 1992 | 1997 | 97 | 99 | 00 | 2001 | 03 | 2005 | 07 | 2010 | 2015 |
North East London
The boroughs of Barking & Dagenham, Enfield, Hackney, Haringey, Havering, Islington, Newham, Redbridge, Tower Hamlets and Waltham Forest.
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 67 | 69 | 1970 | 70 | Feb 74 | 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 78 | 1979 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 1983 | 84 | 1987 | 1992 | 94 | 1997 | 00 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enfield West | Macleod | Parkinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wanstead and Woodford | Jenkin | Arbuthnot | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Walthamstow East / Chingford (1974) / and Woodford Green (1997) | Harvey | Robinson | McNair-Wilson | Tebbit | Duncan Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Romford | Ledger | Leonard | Neubert | Gordon | Rosindell | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upminster / Hornchurch and Upminster (2010) | Loveridge | Bonsor | Darvill | Watkinson | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Southgate / Enfield Southgate (1983) | Berry | Portillo | Twigg | Burrowes | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ilford North | Iremonger | Miller | Bendall | Perham | Scott | Streeting | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hornchurch | Lagden | Lee Williams | Loveridge | Lee Williams | Squire | Cryer | Brokenshire | ||||||||||||||||||||
Enfield East / Enfield North (1974) | Mackie | Davies | Eggar | Ryan | deBois | Ryan | |||||||||||||||||||||
Edmonton | Albu | Graham | Twinn | Love | Osamor | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hornsey / Hornsey and Wood Green (1983) | Gammans | Rossi | Roche | Featherstone | West | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ilford South | Cooper | Shaw | Cooper | Shaw | Thorne | Gapes | |||||||||||||||||||||
Walthamstow West / Walthamstow (1974) | Redhead | Silvester | Deakins | Summerson | Gerrard | Creasy | |||||||||||||||||||||
East Ham N / Newham NE (1974) / E Ham (1997) | Prentice | Prentice | Leighton | Timms | |||||||||||||||||||||||
W Ham N / Newham NW (1974) / W Ham (1997) | Lewis | Banks | Brown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
West Ham S / Newham S (1974) / Poplar & Canning Town (1997) / P & Limehouse (2010) | Elwyn Jones | Spearing | Fitzpatrick | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham | Atkinson | Grant | Lammy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barking | Driberg | Richardson | Hodge | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green / Bethnal Green & Bow (1974–83, 1997) / Bow & Poplar (1983) | Holman | Hilton | Mikardo | Gordon | King | Galloway | Ali | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dagenham / Dagenham and Rainham (2010) | Parker | Gould | Church | Cruddas | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Weitzman | Roberts | Abbott | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shoreditch & Finsbury / Hackney S & Sh (1974) | Brown | --> | Sedgemore | Hillier | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Reynolds | O'Halloran | --> OLD_RED_LINK--> | -> | Corbyn | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Islington SW / Islington S & Finsbury (1974) | Evans | Cunningham | --> | Smith | Thornberry | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Leyton / Leyton and Wanstead (1997) | Sorensen | Buxton | Walker | Magee | --> | Cohen | Cryer | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stepney / St & Poplar (74) / Bethnal Gn & St (83) | Shore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Butler | Davis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Islington East / Islington Central (1974) | Fletcher | Grant | --> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wood Green | Butler | Race | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
East Ham South | Oram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poplar | Mikardo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1965 | 65 | 1966 | 67 | 69 | 1970 | 70 | Feb 74 | 74 | Oct 74 | 77 | 78 | 1979 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 1983 | 84 | 1987 | 1992 | 94 | 1997 | 00 | 2001 | 2005 | 2010 | 2015 |
South West London
The boroughs of Croydon, Hounslow, Kingston, Merton, Richmond, Sutton and Wandsworth.
Constituency | 1965 | 1966 | 1970 | 72 | Feb 74 | Oct 74 | 76 | 1979 | 81 | 82 | 1983 | 1987 | 1992 | 1997 | 2001 | 2005 | 07 | 2010 | 11 | 12 | 2015 | 16 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea North | Jay | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth Central / Tooting (1974) | D. Kerr | Cox | Khan | Allin-Khan | ||||||||||||||||||
Feltham / Feltham and Heston (1974) | Hunter | R. Kerr | Ground | Keen | Malhotra | |||||||||||||||||
Croydon North West / Croydon North (1997) | Harris | Taylor | Pitt | Malins | Wicks | Reed | ||||||||||||||||
Mitcham / Mitcham and Morden (1974) | Carr | Douglas-Mann | --> | Rumbold | McDonagh | |||||||||||||||||
Brentford and Chiswick / Brentford and Isleworth (1974) | Smith | Barnes | Hayhoe | Deva | Keen | Macleod | Cadbury | |||||||||||||||
Battersea South / Battersea (1983) | Perry | Dubs | Bowis | Linton | Ellison | |||||||||||||||||
Croydon South / Croydon Central (1974) | Thompson | Winnick | Thompson | Moore | Beresford | Davies | Pelling | --> | Barwell | |||||||||||||
Putney | Jenkins | Mellor | Colman | Greening | ||||||||||||||||||
Wimbledon | Black | Havers | Goodson-Wickes | Casale | Hammond | |||||||||||||||||
Croydon South | Clark | Ottaway | Philp | |||||||||||||||||||
Richmond / Richmond and Barnes (1983) / R Park (1997) | Royle | Hanley | Tonge | Kramer | Goldsmith | Olney | ||||||||||||||||
Kingston upon Thames / Kingston & Surbiton (1997) | Boyd-Carpenter | Lamont | Davey | Berry | ||||||||||||||||||
Sutton and Cheam | Sharples | Tope | Macfarlane | Maitland | Burstow | Scully | ||||||||||||||||
Twickenham | Cooke | Jessel | Cable | Mathias | ||||||||||||||||||
Carshalton / and Wallington (1983) | Elliot | Carr | Forman | Brake | ||||||||||||||||||
Surbiton | Fisher | Tracey | ||||||||||||||||||||
Croydon North East | Weatherill | --> | ||||||||||||||||||||
Merton and Morden | Atkins | Fookes | ||||||||||||||||||||
Heston and Isleworth | Harris | Hayhoe |
South East London
The boroughs of Bexley, Bromley, Greenwich, Lambeth, Lewisham and Southwark.
Constituency | 1965 | 1966 | 1970 | 71 | 72 | Feb 74 | 74 | Oct 74 | 75 | 78 | 1979 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 1983 | 87 | 1987 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 1992 | 1997 | 97 | 2001 | 2005 | 06 | 08 | 2010 | 2015 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bromley / Ravensbourne (1974) | Hunt | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Beckenham | Goodhart | Merchant | Lait | Stewart | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Orpington | Lubbock | Stanbrook | Horam | Johnson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bexley / Sidcup / Old Bexley and Sidcup (1983) | Heath | Conway | -> | Brokenshire | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chislehurst / Bromley and Chislehurst (1997) | H-Smith | Macdonald | Hornsby-Smith | Sims | Forth | Neill | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bexleyheath (1974) / B & Crayford (1997) | Townsend | Beard | Evennett | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Erith and Crayford / Er & Thamesmead (1997) | Wellbeloved | --> | Evennett | Austin | Pearce | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich West / Eltham (1983) | Hamling | Bottomley | Efford | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Streatham | Sandys | Shelton | Hill | Umunna | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham West / & Penge (2010) | McNair-W | Dickens | Gummer | Price | Maples | Dowd | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham North / Lewisham East (1974) | Chataway | Moyle | Moynihan | Prentice | Alexander | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dulwich / Dulwich and West Norwood (1997) | Silkin | Bowden | Jowell | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Norwood | Smyth | Fraser | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Deptford / Lewisham Deptford (1974) | Silkin | Ruddock | Foxcroft | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peckham / Camberwell and Peckham (1997) | Corbet | Lamborn | Harman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vauxhall | Strauss | Holland | Hoey | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bermondsey / Southwark & B (83) / N Swk and B (97) / B & Old Swk (2010) | Mellish | Hughes | --> | Coyle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich / Greenwich and Woolwich (1997) | Marsh | Barnett | Barnes | --> | -> | Raynsford | Pennycook | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich East / Woolwich (1983) | Mayhew | -> | Cartwright | --> | --> | -> | Austin-Walker | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Brixton / Lambeth Central (1974) | Lipton | Tilley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Clapham | McKay | Shelton | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham South | Johnson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Southwark | Gunter | Lamborn |
Metropolitan area and County of London (1832-1965)
The Reform Act 1832 gave representation to the London metropolitan area from eight parliamentary boroughs, known as the metropolitan boroughs. This was expanded to ten boroughs in 1868. The Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 extended the area of parliamentary boroughs to the Metropolitan Board of Works area.
1832 to 1868
1868 to 1885
1885 to 1900
Constituency | 1885 | 1886 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 1892 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 1895 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 00 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea | Morgan | Burns | |||||||||||||||||
Bermondsey | Rogers | Lafone | Barrow | Lafone | |||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green NE | Howell | Bhownagree | |||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green SW | Pickersgill | ||||||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Robson | Colomb | Macdonald | Holland | Guthrie | ||||||||||||||
Brixton | Baggallay | Osborne | Hubbard | Mowbray | |||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Strong | Kelly | Bayley | Dalbiac | |||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Dilke | Whitmore | |||||||||||||||||
Clapham | Moulton | Gilliat | Thornton | ||||||||||||||||
Deptford | Evelyn | Darling | Morton | ||||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Howard | Maple | |||||||||||||||||
Finsbury Central | Spensley | Penton | Naoroji | Massey-Mainwaring | |||||||||||||||
Finsbury East | Bigwood | Rowlands | Richards | ||||||||||||||||
Fulham | Fisher | ||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich | Boord | Cecil | |||||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Hunter | Scoble | |||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Pelly | Bousfield | |||||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Russell | Moulton | Robertson | ||||||||||||||||
Haggerston | Cremer | Lowles | |||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith | Goldsworthy | ||||||||||||||||||
Hampstead | Holland | Hoare | |||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Duncan | Bruce | Hall | Remnant | |||||||||||||||
Hoxton | Stuart | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington East | Ince | Lambert | Cohen | ||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Bartley | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington South | Spicer | Rollit | |||||||||||||||||
Islington West | Chamberlain | --> | Lough | ||||||||||||||||
Kennington | Gent-Davis | Beaufoy | Cook | ||||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Lethbridge | Frye | Sharpe | ||||||||||||||||
Kensington South | Borthwick | Percy | |||||||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Fraser | Coldwells | Stanley | ||||||||||||||||
Lewisham | Legge | Penn | |||||||||||||||||
Limehouse | Norris | Wallace | Samuel | ||||||||||||||||
City of London | Hubbard | Baring | H. Gibbs | A. Gibbs | |||||||||||||||
Fowler | Hanson | ||||||||||||||||||
Marylebone East | Beresford | Boulnois | |||||||||||||||||
Marylebone West | Hunt | Farquhar | Scott | ||||||||||||||||
Mile End | Charrington | ||||||||||||||||||
Newington West | Cooke | Norton | |||||||||||||||||
Norwood | Bristowe | Tritton | |||||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Cohen | Aird | |||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Churchill | Fardell | |||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Baumann | Banbury | |||||||||||||||||
Poplar | Green | Buxton | |||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1885 | 1886 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 1892 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 1895 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 00 |
Rotherhithe | Hamilton | Macdonald | |||||||||||||||||
St George, Hanover Sq | Percy | Goschen | --> | ||||||||||||||||
St George, Twr Hamlts | Ritchie | Benn | Marks | ||||||||||||||||
St Pancras East | Gibb | Webster | Wrightson | ||||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Bolton | Cochrane-Baillie | Bolton | --> | Moon | ||||||||||||||
St Pancras South | Goldsmid | --> | Jessel | ||||||||||||||||
St Pancras West | Levy-Lawson | Graham | |||||||||||||||||
Southwark West | Cohen | Causton | |||||||||||||||||
Stepney | Durant | Isaacson | Steadman | ||||||||||||||||
Strand | W. H. Smith | W. F. Smith | |||||||||||||||||
Walworth | Isaacs | Saunders | Bailey | ||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth | Kimber | ||||||||||||||||||
Westminster | Burdett-Coutts | ||||||||||||||||||
Whitechapel | Montagu | ||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich | Hughes |
1900 to 1918
Constituency | 1900 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 1906 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea | Burns | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bermondsey | Cust | Cooper | Dumphreys | Glanville | |||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green NE | Bhownagree | Cornwall | |||||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green SW | Ridley | Pickersgill | Masterman | Wilson | |||||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Guthrie | Brooke | du Cros | Lansbury | Blair | ||||||||||||||||
Brixton | Mowbray | Seaverns | Dalziel | ||||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Macnamara | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Whitmore | Horniman | Hoare | ||||||||||||||||||
Clapham | Thornton | Faber | Greer | ||||||||||||||||||
Deptford | Morton | Bowerman | |||||||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Maple | Harris | Bonar Law | Hall | |||||||||||||||||
Finsbury Central | Massey-Mainwaring | Steadman | Archer-Shee | ||||||||||||||||||
Finsbury East | Richards | Baker | Cotton | ||||||||||||||||||
Fulham | Fisher | Davies | Fisher | ||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich | Cecil | Jackson | Benn | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Allhusen | Spicer | |||||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Bousfield | Hart-Davies | Greene | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Robertson | Bottomley | Morison | ||||||||||||||||||
Haggerston | Cremer | Guinness | Chancellor | ||||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith | Bull | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hampstead | Hoare | Milvain | Fletcher | ||||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Remnant | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hoxton | Drummond Hay | Addison | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington East | Cohen | Radford | Smallwood | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Bartley | Waterlow | Touche | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington South | Rollit | Wiles | |||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1900 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 1906 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
Islington West | Lough | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kennington | Cook | Collins | |||||||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Sharpe | Stanger | Burgoyne | ||||||||||||||||||
Kensington South | Percy | Hamilton | |||||||||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Horner | Myer | Gastrell | ||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham | Penn | Coates | |||||||||||||||||||
Limehouse | Samuel | Pearce | |||||||||||||||||||
City of London | Gibbs | Balfour | |||||||||||||||||||
Dimsdale | Clarke | Banbury | |||||||||||||||||||
Marylebone East | Boulnois | Cecil | Boyton | ||||||||||||||||||
Marylebone West | Scott | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mile End | Charrington | Levy-Lawson | Straus | Levy-Lawson | --> | Brookes | |||||||||||||||
Newington West | Norton | Gilbert | |||||||||||||||||||
Norwood | Tritton | Bowles | Samuel | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Aird | Money | Strauss | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Fardell | Harris | |||||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Banbury | Clarke | Gooch | Richardson | |||||||||||||||||
Poplar | Buxton | Yeo | |||||||||||||||||||
Rotherhithe | Macdonald | Carr-Gomm | |||||||||||||||||||
St George, Hanover Sq | Legge | Lyttelton | --> | Henderson | Reid | Moore | |||||||||||||||
St George, Twr Hamlts | Dewar | Benn | |||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras East | Wrightson | Lea | Martin | --> | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Moon | Dickinson | |||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras South | Jessel | Wilson | Jessel | ||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras West | Graham | Collins | Cassel | Barnett | |||||||||||||||||
Southwark West | Causton | Dunn | Strauss | ||||||||||||||||||
Constituency | 1900 | 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 1906 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | Jan 1910 | Dec 1910 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
Stepney | Evans-Gordon | Harris | Glyn-Jones | ||||||||||||||||||
Strand | Smith | Long | |||||||||||||||||||
Walworth | Bailey | O'Donnell | Dawes | ||||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth | Kimber | Samuel | |||||||||||||||||||
Westminster | Burdett-Coutts | ||||||||||||||||||||
Whitechapel | Samuel | Kiley | |||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich | Hughes | Beresford | Crooks | Adam | Crooks |
1918 to 1931
Constituency | 1918 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 1922 | 23 | 1923 | 24 | 1924 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 1929 | 30 | 31 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balham and Tooting | Denison-Pender | Butt | |||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Hoare | ||||||||||||||||
Clapham | du Cros | Leigh | |||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Hall | ||||||||||||||||
Fulham East | Norris | Vaughan-Morgan | |||||||||||||||
Hampstead | Balfour | ||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Remnant | Bevan | |||||||||||||||
Lewisham East | Pownall | ||||||||||||||||
Lewisham West | Coates | Dawson | |||||||||||||||
Kensington South | Davison | ||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Greene | Harris | Hudson | ||||||||||||||
Brixton | Dalziel | Laverack | Dalziel | Colman | |||||||||||||
Fulham West | Cobb | Spero | Cobb | ||||||||||||||
Hammersmith South | Bull | Chater | |||||||||||||||
Islington North | Moore | Cowan | Young | ||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Burgoyne | Gates | West | ||||||||||||||
Battersea South | Curzon | Bennett | |||||||||||||||
Greenwich | Benn | Hume | Palmer | Hume | Palmer | ||||||||||||
Islington East | Raper | Hudson | Carr | Tasker | Bentham | Manning | |||||||||||
Camberwell North-West | McNamara | --> | Campbell | Morgan | |||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Woolcock | Lever | Franklin | Gower | Watkins | ||||||||||||
Kennington | Purchase | Harrison | Williams | Harvey | Matters | ||||||||||||
Hammersmith North | Foreman | Gardner | Ashmead-Bartlett | Gardner | |||||||||||||
Finsbury | Archer-Shee | Gillett | |||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Bottomley | Erskine-Bolst | Morrison | Garro-Jones | Morrison | ||||||||||||
Islington South | Higham | Garland | Cluse | ||||||||||||||
Islington West | Elliott | Despencer-Robertson | Montague | ||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green South-West | Wilson | Harris | |||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Blair | Lansbury | |||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Knights | Ammon | |||||||||||||||
Battersea North | Morris | Saklatvala | Hogbin | Saklatvala | Sanders | ||||||||||||
Bermondsey West | Glanville | Salter | Kedward | Salter | |||||||||||||
Bethnal Green North-East | Cornwall | Edmonds | Windsor | Nathan | |||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Briant | Strauss | |||||||||||||||
Deptford | Bowerman | ||||||||||||||||
City of London
(Two members) |
Balfour | Grenfell | |||||||||||||||
Banbury | Bowater | ||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Richardson | Hughes | Dalton | Beckett | |||||||||||||
Poplar South | Yeo | March | |||||||||||||||
Shoreditch | Addison | Price | Thurtle | ||||||||||||||
Southwark Central | Gilbert | --> | Day | ||||||||||||||
Southwark North | Strauss | Haden-Guest | Strauss | Isaacs | |||||||||||||
Southwark South East | Dawes | Naylor | Alexander | Naylor | |||||||||||||
Stepney Limehouse | Pearce | Attlee | |||||||||||||||
Stepney Mile End | Preston | Scurr | |||||||||||||||
Stoke Newington | Jones | Spero | Jones | ||||||||||||||
Westminster St George's | Long C | Erskine | --> | Worthington-Evans | Cooper | ||||||||||||
Whitechapel and St Georges | Kiley | Mathew | Gosling | Hall | |||||||||||||
Norwood | Samuel | Greaves-Lord | |||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Perring | Bracken | |||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Harris | King | Taylor | ||||||||||||||
Putney | Samuel | ||||||||||||||||
Rotherhithe | Lort-Williams | Smith | |||||||||||||||
St Marylebone | Scott | Hogg | Rodd | ||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Lorden | Marley | Fraser | Marley | |||||||||||||
St Pancras South East | Hopkins | Romeril | Hopkins | Romeril | |||||||||||||
St Pancras South West | Barnett | Carter | |||||||||||||||
Streatham | Lane-Mitchell | ||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth Central | Norton-Griffiths | Jackson | Church | --> | |||||||||||||
Waterloo | Buckley | Bullock | |||||||||||||||
Westminster Abbey | Burdett-Coutts | J. Nicholson | O. Nicholson | ||||||||||||||
Woolwich East | Crooks | Gee | Snell | Hicks | |||||||||||||
Woolwich West | Wood |
1931 to 1950
Constituency | 1931 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 1935 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 1945 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balham and Tooting | Butt | Doland | Adams | ||||||||||||||||||
Battersea North | Marsden | Sanders | Douglas | Jay | |||||||||||||||||
Battersea South | Selley | Ganley | |||||||||||||||||||
Bermondsey West | Salter | Sargood | |||||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green North-East | Nathan | --> | --> | Chater | |||||||||||||||||
Bethnal Green South-West | Harris | Holman | |||||||||||||||||||
Bow and Bromley | Lansbury | Key | |||||||||||||||||||
Brixton | Colman | Lipton | |||||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North | Bateman | Ammon | Manning | ||||||||||||||||||
Camberwell North-West | Cassels | Guest | Corbet | ||||||||||||||||||
Chelsea | Hoare | Sidney | Noble | ||||||||||||||||||
Clapham | Leigh | Battley | |||||||||||||||||||
Deptford | Hanley | Green | Wilmot | ||||||||||||||||||
Dulwich | Hall | Smith | Vernon | ||||||||||||||||||
Finsbury | Gillett | Saville Woods | Platts-Mills | --> | |||||||||||||||||
Fulham East | Vaughan-Morgan | Wilmot | Astor | Stewart | |||||||||||||||||
Fulham West | Cobb | Summerskill | |||||||||||||||||||
Greenwich | Hume | Reeves | |||||||||||||||||||
Hackney Central | Lockwood | Watkins | Hynd | ||||||||||||||||||
Hackney North | Hudson | Goodrich | |||||||||||||||||||
Hackney South | Graves | Morrison | Butler | ||||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith North | Pickford | West | Pritt | --> | --> | ||||||||||||||||
Hammersmith South | Cooke | Adams | Williams | ||||||||||||||||||
Hampstead | Balfour | Challen | |||||||||||||||||||
Holborn | Bevan | Tasker | Aitken | ||||||||||||||||||
Islington East | Cazalet | Fletcher | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington North | Goodman | Haden-Guest | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington South | Howard | Cluse | |||||||||||||||||||
Islington West | Donner | Montague | Evans | ||||||||||||||||||
Kennington | Harvey | Wilmot | Gibson | ||||||||||||||||||
Kensington North | Duncan | Rogers | |||||||||||||||||||
Kensington South | Davison | Law | |||||||||||||||||||
Lambeth North | Briant | Strauss | |||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham East | Pownall | Morrison | |||||||||||||||||||
Lewisham West | Dawson | Brooke | Skeffington | ||||||||||||||||||
City of London
(Two members) |
Grenfell | Anderson | Duncan | ||||||||||||||||||
Bowater | Broadbridge | Assheton | |||||||||||||||||||
Norwood | Greaves-Lord | Sandys | Chamberlain | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington North | Bracken | Mason-Macfarlane | Field | ||||||||||||||||||
Paddington South | Taylor | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peckham | Beatty | Silkin | |||||||||||||||||||
Poplar South | Adams | Guy | |||||||||||||||||||
Putney | S. Samuel | M. Samuel | Linstead | ||||||||||||||||||
Rotherhithe | Runge | Smith | Mellish | ||||||||||||||||||
St Marylebone | Rodd | Cunningham-Reid | Wakefield | ||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras North | Fraser | Grant-Ferris | House | Robinson | |||||||||||||||||
St Pancras South East | Beit | Jeger | |||||||||||||||||||
St Pancras South West | Mitcheson | Davies | |||||||||||||||||||
Shoreditch | Summersby | Thurtle | |||||||||||||||||||
Southwark Central | Horobin | Day | Martin | Jenkins | |||||||||||||||||
Southwark North | Strauss | Isaacs | |||||||||||||||||||
Southwark South East | Powell | Naylor | |||||||||||||||||||
Stepney Limehouse | Attlee | ||||||||||||||||||||
Stepney Mile End | O'Donovan | Frankel | Piratin | ||||||||||||||||||
Stoke Newington | Jones | Weitzman | |||||||||||||||||||
Streatham | Lane-Mitchell | Robertson | |||||||||||||||||||
Wandsworth Central | Jackson | Nathan | Bevin | ||||||||||||||||||
Waterloo | Bullock | ||||||||||||||||||||
Westminster Abbey | Nicholson | Herbert | Webbe | ||||||||||||||||||
Westminster St George's | Cooper | Howard | |||||||||||||||||||
Whitechapel and St Georges | Janner | Hall | Edwards | ||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich East | Hicks | ||||||||||||||||||||
Woolwich West | Wood | Beech | Berry |
1950 to 1965
Constituency | 1950 | 51 | 1951 | 53 | 54 | 1955 | 57 | 58 | 1959 | 59 | 63 | 1964 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Battersea North | Jay | |||||||||||
Battersea South | Ganley | Partridge | Perry | |||||||||
Bermondsey | Mellish | |||||||||||
Bethnal Green | Holman | |||||||||||
Brixton | Lipton | |||||||||||
Chelsea | Noble | Litchfield | ||||||||||
Clapham | Gibson | Glyn | McKay | |||||||||
Deptford | Cooper | Plummer | J. Silkin | |||||||||
Dulwich | Vernon | Jenkins | S. Silkin | |||||||||
Fulham East / Fulham (1955) | Stewart | |||||||||||
Fulham West | Summerskill | N/A | ||||||||||
Greenwich | Reeves | Marsh | ||||||||||
Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Weitzman | |||||||||||
Hackney South / Hackney Central (1955) | Butler | |||||||||||
Hammersmith North | Tomney | |||||||||||
Hammersmith South / Barons Court (1955) | Williams | Carr | Richard | |||||||||
Hampstead | Brooke | |||||||||||
Holborn and St Pancras South | S. Jeger | L. Jeger | Johnson-Smith | L. Jeger | ||||||||
Islington East | Fletcher | |||||||||||
Islington North | Hughes | Fienburgh | Reynolds | |||||||||
Islington South West | Evans | |||||||||||
Kensington North | Rogers | |||||||||||
Kensington South | Spens | Roots | ||||||||||
Lewisham North | Hudson | MacDermot | Chataway | |||||||||
Lewisham South | Morrison | Johnson | ||||||||||
Lewisham West | Price | McNair-Wilson | ||||||||||
Cities of London and Westminster | Webbe | Hylton-Foster | --> | |||||||||
Norwood | Smyth | |||||||||||
Paddington North | Field | Parkin | ||||||||||
Paddington South | de Chair | Allan | ||||||||||
Peckham | Corbet | |||||||||||
Poplar | Key | Mikardo | ||||||||||
Putney | Linstead | Jenkins | ||||||||||
St Marylebone | Wakefield | Hogg | ||||||||||
St Pancras North | Robinson | |||||||||||
Shoreditch and Finsbury | Thurtle | Collins | Cliffe | Brown | ||||||||
Southwark | Isaacs | Gunter | ||||||||||
Stepney | Edwards | Shore | ||||||||||
Streatham | Sandys | |||||||||||
Vauxhall | Strauss | |||||||||||
Wandsworth Central | Adams | Hughes-Young | Kerr | |||||||||
Woolwich East | Bevin | Mayhew | ||||||||||
Woolwich West | Steward | Turner | Hamling |